Kin recognition by calls and inbreeding avoidance in an isolated avian population on oceanic island.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Masaoki  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70311917)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsダイトウコノハズク / リュウキュウコノハズク / 出生地分散 / 繁殖分散 / 血縁認識 / 近交弱勢 / 近親交配 / 鳴き声 / 隔離個体群 / 音声コミュニケーション / 海洋島 / フクロウ類
Research Abstract
Fledgling male Daito Scops Owls settled in vacant sites near each nest as soon as possible they can after fledging, and fledgling females leisurely settled far away from than their nests. Genetic analyses uncovered that pair formation occurred between unrelated individuals, and extra-pair fertilizations occurred in the population. Heterozygosities in owlets by extra-pair fertilization were higher than by pair fertilization. Females chose genetically dissimilar males as their social mates, and in addition married females accepted copulation with genetically more dissimilar males. It was also suggested that males could recognize the differences in hoot calls. The similarity of hoots between a social father and his son, and the dissimilarity of hoots between a social father of females and the married male are verifying by pedigree analyses of hoots.