Studies on elucidation of mechanisms to recognize the ant and to control the behavior of the ant tending Lycaenids butterfly's immature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Yasuo  昭和大学, 富士吉田教育部, 講師 (80317586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKINO Toshiharu  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (40414875)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords好蟻性器官 / アリ / シジミチョウ / 共生 / 樹状刺毛
Research Abstract
The Lycaenids butterfly Lycaeides argyrognomon which shows facultative symbiotic association with numerous ant species changed a number and length of dendritic setae by the contact experience with tending ant and even by the difference of ants species. The possibility that the butterfly recognized an ant positively was suggested. In addition, it was suggested that the butterfly used a highly volatile chemical substance as appeasement mechanism for the ant.