Social determination of sex in fishes : testing reversed sex change under low density conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KUWAMURA Tetsuo  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00139974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNOBE Tomoki  東京海洋大学, 水圏科学フィールド教育研究センター, 准教授 (00250142)
SAKAI Yoichi  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (70309946)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords性転換 / 魚類 / 社会的地位 / 逆方向性転換 / 双方向性転換 / 雌性先熟 / 雄性先熟 / 配偶者除去実験 / 独身化実験 / 除去実験
Research Abstract
Reversed sex change in the field has been reported in only five species among fishes. In the present study, we confirmed this in three polygynous and protogynous fishes : the cleaner wrasse Labroides dimidiatus, the rusty angelfish Centropyge ferrugata, and the magenta dottyback Pictichromis porphyria. On the other hand, our field and aquarium experiments strongly suggest that the Celebes flathead Thysanophrys celebica, random-mating and protandrous species, will not change sex in the reverse direction. We suggest that the evolution of reversed sex change may depend on the type of mating system of each species.