Study on understanding of disturbance regime and mechanisms of tree species coexistence for sub-boreal and sub-alpine evergreen coniferous forests.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionGunma University (2010-2012)
Nagoya Sangyo University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Naoyuki  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (10387904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Toshihiko  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (80183094)
TORIMARU Takeshi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (10546427)
Research Collaborator MATSUSHITA Michinari  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70624899)
SUZUKI Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (20633001)
HOSHINO Daisuke  森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 研究員 (60391182)
SEINO Tatsuyuki  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (40362420)
ITAYA Akemi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (70447861)
KOYAMA Yasuhiro  長野県林業総合センター, 育林部
OKADA Mitsuhiro  長野県林業総合センター, 育林部
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords亜寒帯林 / 北方針葉樹林 / 亜高山帯針葉樹林 / 大面積調査区 / 成長動態 / 全天写真 / 局所重み付け回帰 / 長期動態研究 / 亜寒帯原生林 / 自然撹乱 / 林冠動態 / 針葉樹林 / 新規加入率 / 個体群動態 / 死亡率
Research Abstract
To understand species coexistence in sub-boreal and sub-alpine forests, the new methods quantifying light condition of each individual tree were developed by a locally weightedregression smoothing method with the data set of the sky factors, which were estimatedusing hemispherical photographs. The growth rates of the stem diameter for the twoAbiesspp. increased with the indirect sky factor in the sub-alpine forests. On the other hand, the effect of the light conditions on the stem growth patterns of the understory in asub-boreal forest was smaller than those for the species in the sub-alpine forests.