Food culture in seed-eating animals : self-learning or social-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Noriko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 多摩森林科学園, 主任研究員 (20222127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords行動生態 / 種子 / ニホンリス / オニグルミ / 採食行動 / 学習 / コナラ / 堅果 / 選択実験 / 採食技術
Research Abstract
The Japanese squirrel(Sciurus lis) in lowland forests has a special feeding technique for quickly opening the walnut shell. However, squirrels living in coniferous forests without walnuts in their habitat did not have a proper feeding technique to open the walnuts shell. The effects of age on learning the feeding technique were examined, so that all individuals younger than one year were able to properly eat the walnuts but individuals older than 3 years were never. Consequently, the walnut feeding technique of the Japanese squirrel can be improved by learning at a young age.