Facilitation of the maintenance of kelp beds in rocky subtidal areas due to wave disturbance and microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Shigeru  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所, 主幹研究員 (50372066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Daisuke  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 東北区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (30371800)
ADACHI Kumiko  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 経営企画部, 評価コーディネーター (60414158)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords撹乱 / 生物多様性 / ファシリテーション / 海藻 / 藻場 / ウニの磯焼け / 波浪 / 物理的撹乱 / ウニの摂食
Research Abstract
Kelp beds can be maintained locally in sea urchin-dominated barrens due to the restriction on urchin feeding by wave action which increases with decreasing depth. Long-term velocity determination revealed that the probability for the wave-induced orbital velocity near the lower edge of persistent kelp beds lower than the upper limit for urchin feeding was not zero but approximately 20%. A laboratory flow tank experiment and field study showed that the cover of microalgae or crustose algae in and around kelp beds reduced urchins attachment strength and thus the upper velocity limit for their invasion, facilitating the maintenance of the beds.