Molecular mechanisms of the redox regulation of translation and the response of photosynthesis to environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yoshitaka  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30281588)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISABORI Toru  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (40181094)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords色素体機能 / 光合成 / 翻訳系 / EF-G / レドックス制御 / 光化学系II / 酸化ストレス / タンパク質合成 / ラン藻 / チオレドキシン
Research Abstract
Elongation factor G, a key protein in translation elongation, was inactivated via the formation of an intramolecular disulfide bond between two specific cysteine residues under oxidative conditions in the cyanobacterium Synechocystissp. PCC 6803. Reduction of the disulfide bond by thioredoxin resulted in the reactivation of EF-G, suggesting that translation might be regulated by the reducing power derived from the photosynthetic electron transport. Replacement of the target cysteine residue of EF-G by serine in Synechocystiscells protected photosystem II from photoinhibition.