Role of Mg-chelatase on intracellular signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tatsuru  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00242305)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクロロフィル / Mg-キラターゼ / 葉緑体 / Genome-uncoupled / 遺伝子 / Genome uncoupled / genomu uncoupled / プラスチド / プラスチドシグナル / ポルフィリン / genome uncoupled / 組換えタンパク質
Research Abstract
Mg-chelatase, which is composed by CHLI, CHLD, and CHLH subunits, catalyzes the the first committed step of chlorophyll biosynthetic pathway. In plants, it is known that the expression of nuclear-encoded photosynthesis related genes is coupled with chloroplast functionality. In Arabidopsis, mutants termed gun (genome uncoupled) were identified in which intracellular signaling was disrupted. Screening of gun mutants revealed many mutations were originated in mis-sense mutation of CHLH, suggesting Mg-chelatase functions not only for chlorophyll biosynthesis but also for the intracellular chloroplast to nucleus signal transduction (retrograde signaling).In this study, we have constructed reconstitution system of Mg-chelatase activity and revealed that gun phenotype is mainly related to the repression of Mg-chelatase activity. However, it is not clear why such repression caused the accumulation of CHLH protein in vivo. Analysis of functionality and conformation of Mg-chelatase complex will give novel insight into the retrograde signaling pathway in plant cells.