In vitro studies on the mechanism underlying temperature compensation of circadian period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Taeko (NISHIWAKI Taeko)  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任講師 (30432230)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 概日時計 / リン酸化 / 脱リン酸化 / ATP / 概日リズム / 酵素反応 / 環境応答 / 再構成系
Research Abstract
Circadian phosphorylation rhythm of cyanobacterial clock protein KaiC can be reconstituted in vitro by mixing KaiC with KaiA and KaiB in the presence of ATP. The period of the rhythm is compensated for the changes in the ambient temperature. In this study, we clarified that the phosphorylation rhythm of KaiC results from repeating synthesis and degradation of ATP. The higher the temperature, the equilibrium was more favorable to ATP formation. These results can serve as important clues to elucidate the mechanism for temperature compensation of circadian period.