Research of the novelty and universal mechanism of photosystem II by the chlorophyll d having cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TOMO Tatsuya  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60300886)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光化学系II / クロロフィル / 酸化還元電位 / 光合成 / 光化学系 / シアノバクテリア / クロロフィルd
Research Abstract
A. marina is a photosynthetic cyanobacterium in which chlorophyll(Chl) d is the major antenna pigment. Chl d absorbs light with a wavelength up to 30 nm red-shifted from Chl a. Therefore, if Chl d was the special pair component, the overall energetics must be different in A. marina. We performed direct measurements of the redox potential of primary and secondary electron donor using purified Acaryochloris PS II and the Chl a-type PS II. We obtained positive potential shits for A. marina in PS II complexes. The difference in the redox potential of electron donors between the two species closely corresponded to the difference in the light energy absorbed by Chl a versus Chl d. These finding indicate that changes in Chl species modulates a specific potential change in reduction side in PS II.