Analysis of the plastid-derived signal transduction that regulate nuclear gene expression
Project/Area Number |
21570039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 葉緑体 / オルガネラ / レトログレードシグナル / テトラピロール / ABA / 葉緑体シグナル / 遺伝子発現 / シグナル伝達 |
Research Abstract |
In higher plants, it has been hypothesised that there are unknown signals (“plastid signals”) derived from plastids to control nuclear gene expression. Analysis of gun mutants that have defects in this signal transduction pathway suggests the involvement of the tetrapyrrole intermediates (e.g. Mg-Protoporphyrin IX, MgProto) as signaling factors. Although the involvement of tetrapyrrole biosynthesis has been strongly suggested, the entity of the signal is still obscure. For better understanding of plastid signaling, we have been screening the gain-of-function type gun mutants using FOX-hunting (Riken Arabidopsis Full Length cDNA overexpressor) lines. We identified genes that encode a member of bHLH gene family and a kelch-repeat containing factor.