Signal Transduction Pathway Regulating Dorsal-Ventral Axis Formation in Guard Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tsuyoshi  島根大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 教授 (30202211)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物ホルモン / 成長整理 / 全能性 / 植物 / シロイヌナズナ / 気孔 / 孔辺細胞 / 形態形成 / 受容体型キナーゼ / 低分子量分泌タンパク質 / 信号伝達 / 微小管 / 形熊形成
Research Abstract
Stomata are small pores exist on the surface of leaf in plants. Stomata work for intake of carbon dioxide necessary for photosynthesis from atmosphere. Stomata are important organs for plant growth and maintenance of environment. They are also interesting research targets in plant development. Stomata are formed by oppositely positioned two guard cells. The development of guard cell starts from protodermal cell. During development, guard cell becomes longer and bent outside to make pore. At this stage guard cell obtains dorsal-ventral polarity. According to this polarity, cell wall and cytoskeleton begin to distribute to make specific cell shape. In this study, we found a factor contributing polarity formation and analyzed its function. The polarity of guard cell was firstly established by asymmetric localization of a receptor like kinase on the cell membrane of guard cell. We also found that the specific localization pattern was caused by the kinase domain of the receptor like kinase.