Study on stringent response in plant chloroplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TOZAWA Yuzuru  愛媛大学, 無細胞生命科学工学研究センター, 教授 (90363267)
Research Collaborator YUKAWA Yasushi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (70381902)
NOMURA Yuhta  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士後期課程2年生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境応答 / 葉緑体 / ppGpp / 翻訳 / 緊縮制御 / カルシウム / 翻訳制御 / 転写制御 / 植物葉緑体 / 緊縮制御因子 / 植物葉縁体
Research Abstract
Chloroplasts are derived from symbiosis of photosynthetic bacteria, and have ppGpp-mediated signal transduction system. In order to clarify the functional roles of ppGpp-signal in chloroplasts, we have investigated functions of ppGpp in the protein synthesis. Here we have established in vitro translation system based on extracts of isolated pea chloroplasts, and demonstrated that ppGpp directly regulates protein synthesis activity of chloroplasts in vitro.