Analysis of tubular elongation in the network of endoplasmic reticulum
Project/Area Number |
21570049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Etsuo 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 助教 (80212299)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 小胞体 / レティキュロン / RHD3 / プロテインキナーゼ / タンパク質リン酸化 / ダイナソー / GTP / リン酸化 / シロイヌナズナ / キナーゼ / ミオシン / タバコ培養細胞BY-2 / GTPアーゼ / アトラスチン / 小胞体チューブ / ダイナミン |
Research Abstract |
In the cultured cell of Arabidopsis, MM2d, it was shown that reticulon-like proteins(AtRTN) and RHD3, a homologue of atlastin GTPase, are involved in the tubular formation of endoplasmic reticulum(ER), as is case of yeast and animal cells. The RHD3 was able to bind to GTP, and form the oligomer under the conditions in which ER tubules were organized. Furthermore, ER tubule formation was suggested to be regulated by the phosphorylation.