Biogenesis of plant peroxisomes mediated by PEX16
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Makoto  基礎生物学研究所, 高次細胞機構研究部門, 准教授 (50212155)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / グリオキシソーム / 脂質分解 / 光呼吸 / オルガネラ / 緑葉ペルオキシソーム / 脂肪酸β酸化 / タンパク質輸送
Research Abstract
Plant peroxisome is an organelle involved in important metabolisms such as lipid breakdown and photorespiration. I have identified many peroxins that regulate biogenesis of plant peroxisome. Here I tried to identify proteins cooperatively work together with these peroxins. As the results, I found PEX12, PEX13 and RabE1c as binding partners with PEX7. I also found several proteins bind with PEX16, and am keep analyzing function of these proteins. In addition, method to screen suppressor mutants from GFP-PEX16 overexpression line was established