Molecular mechanism of seed maturation, dormancy and germination using viviparous mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kazuo  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 主任研究員 (90343772)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords穂発芽 / アブシシン酸 / タンパク質リン酸化酵素 / SnRK2 / bZIP型転写因子
Research Abstract
Abscisic acid(ABA) is an important phytohormone regulating various physiological processes including seed maturation, dormancy and germination. SRK2D, SRK2E and SRK2I are redundant ABA-activated SNF1-related protein kinases 2(SnRK2s) in Arabidopsis thaliana. The triple mutant of the SnRK2 protein kinases(srk2d srk2e srk2i) showed viviparous germination. It was sensitive to desiccation and showed severe growth defects during seed development. It exhibited a loss of dormancy, strong ABA-insensitivity, and elevated seed ABA content relative to wild-type seeds. The triple mutant had greatly reduced phosphorylation activity in in-gel kinase experiments using bZIP transcription factors including ABI5.Microarray experiments indicate that SRK2D, SRK2E and SRK2I protein kinases involved in ABA signaling are essential for the control of seed development, dormancy and germination through the extensive control of gene expression.