Analysis of stress-responsive non-coding antisense RNAs that are co-expressed with sense RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SEKI Motoaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 植物ゲノム発現研究チーム, チームリーダー (80281624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYODA Tetsuro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命情報基盤研究部門, 部門長 (20342818)
MATSUI Akihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 植物ゲノム発現研究チーム, 研究員 (90443027)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物 / ゲノム / ストレス / 発現制御 / 非翻訳型RNA / アンチセンスRNA / RNA-dependent RNA polymerase / RNA制御 / 環境ストレス応答 / small RNA / シロイヌナズナ / タイリングアレイ解析 / 非翻訳性RNA
Research Abstract
Our previous study identified about 7, 000 stress-inducible antisense RNAs in Arabidopsis and showed that RD29A locus that has typical drought-inducible gene, has a type of stress-inducible antisense RNA which is complementary to sequence of the sense mRNA. Real time RT-PCR analysis showed that accumulation of RD29A antisense RNA was decreased in rdr1/2/6 triple mutants. Our data indicates a novel RNA regulation mechanism that RDR-mediated synthesis of antisense RNAs functions in the turnover of sense mRNAs under the stress conditions in plants.