Gonadal plasticity of DMRT1 mutants in the medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Masaru  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (20414013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords形態形成 / 生殖腺性分化 / メダカ / 性決定 / DMRT1遺伝子 / 性差形成機構
Research Abstract
Dmrt1, which is found in many verte brates, exhibits testis-specific expression during the sexual differentiation period, suggesting a conserved function of Dmrt1 in the testicular development of vertebrate gonads. However, functional analyses have been reported only in mammals. The current study focused on the Dmrt1 function in the teleost medaka, Oryzias latipes, which has an XX-XY sex determina tion system. Although medaka sex is determined by the presence or absence of the Y chromosome-specific gene Dmy, we demonstrated that in one Dmrt1 mutant line, which was found by screening a gene-driven mutagenesis library, XY mutants developed into nor mal females and laid eggs. These results show that Dmrt1 is essential to maintain testis differentiation after Dmy-triggered male differentiation pathway.