Osmoregulation in elephant fish : introduction of a new model animal for cartilaginous fish research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HYODO Susumu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (40222244)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords軟骨魚類 / 尿素 / ゾウギンザメ / 腎臓 / 初期発生 / ホルモン受容体 / 体液調節 / 腎機能 / 卵黄嚢上皮 / バソトシン受容体 / 尿素サイクル / 環境適応 / 脳下垂体神経葉ホルモン / 進化 / 輸送体分子 / 個体発生
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate adaptive, reproductive and developmental physiologies of the cartilaginous fish by using elephant fish as a model organism, for which the public genome database is available. We have proposed a urea reabsorption model in the renal nephron by mapping of various transporting proteins for urea, water and ions. In the present study, we also found contribution of the yolk-sac membrane to body fluid regulation in the early developmental stages, and a novel neurohypophysial hormone receptor that is likely to be involved in the maintenance of homeostasis.