Diurnal rhythm of the ridge formation in regenerating scale and its regulation by clock genes and melatonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Atsuhiko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toru  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70344330)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生鱗 / 骨芽細胞 / 隆起線 / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / メラトニン / 破骨細胞 / 通常鱗 / キンギョ
Research Abstract
In the hard tissue the presence of the incremental line formed as a unit about a day has been known than before. The formation mechanism of the diurnal incremental line has not been clarified, then, in this study, the experiment was conducted to clarify the mechanism using a regenerating scale of the goldfish. In the expression of osteoblast-specific genes during spontaneous scale regeneration, it shared similarities in gene expression with mammalian intramembranous bone regeneration. The regenerating scales showed that the ridges(incremental lines) are formed in the outer one on each day. In the expression of clock genes in regenerating scale, a clear circadian rhythm was observed in the expression of per-3 gene. Improved understanding of the ridge formation in regenerating scale will help elucidate the mechanism of formation of the diurnal incremental line in the hard tissue.