Study of mechanism in starfish oocyte maturation induced by a novel identified gonad-stimulating hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MITA Masatoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50190674)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖腺刺激ホルモン / リラキシン / シグナル情報伝達機構 / 卵成熟 / ヒトデ / Gsα
Research Abstract
According to in situ hybridyzation, gonad-stimulating hormone(GSS) newly identified in starfish was synthesized in supporting cells in the peripheral area of radial nerves proximal to the tube feet. Its secretion was induced by increase in levels of intracellular Ca^<2+>. This study also showed that GSS failed to induce 1-methyladenine(1-MeAde) and cAMP production by follicle cells obtained from ovaries in growing stage(stage IV), though GSS acted on 1-MeAde production mediated through the production of cAMP by follicle cells in fully grown stage(stage V). Since Gs. was not detected immunologically in follicle cell membranes of stage IV, the failure of GSS to produce 1-MeAde is possible to be because of a lack of Gs-proteins in follicle cells at stage IV.