Structural analysis of mammalian sperm flagella with special reference to Tektins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Hiroshi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70150399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Takane  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (20363327)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精子 / 鞭毛 / 形態形成 / テクチン / 精子形成
Research Abstract
We have clarified the subcellular distribution of Tektin2, Tektin3, Tektin4, Tektin5 in rat and mouse spermatozoa. Tektin2 is localized around outer dense fiber(ODF), Tektin3 is on the surface of mitochondria and ODF. Tektin4 is on the surface of ODF cortex, and Tektin5 is present on the inner surface of mitochondria in the middle piece od flagella. By yeast Two-Hybrid system, we isolated a novel molecule Tek2-BP1 as Tekitn2-interacting molecule as well as Tektin4 and Odf1 as a Tekitn5-interacting molecule. We found that Tek2-BP1 is localized on mitochondria of mouse sperm flagella.