The role of cadherin switching in the differentiation of adenohypophyseal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Motoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60332988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Kotaro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10409477)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞接着因子 / 腺下垂体 / Notchシグナリング / 細胞分化 / 解剖学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 発生・分化 / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
We found in the developing rat adenohypophysis that primordial cells co-expressed E-and N-cadherins, but endocrine cells lost E-cadherin to possess only N-cadherin in the process of cell differentiation. This change of cadherin type, cadherin switching, was shown to play important roles in the regulated secretion of hormones by affecting cortical actin network and in the Notch signaling-mediated proliferation/differentiation of progenitor cells through differential cell adhesion.