Studies of the functional roles of amphibian skin antimicrobial peptides as the first barrier against infection by environmental microorganisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
IWAMURO Shawichi  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70221794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUYAMA Sakae  早稲田大学, 教育・総合学術院, 名誉教授 (20063638)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuya  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00195794)
HASUNUMA Itaru  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (40434261)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較内分泌 / 抗菌ペプチド / 免疫内分泌 / 生体防御 / 両生類 / 抗菌性ヒストン / ヒストン / 外膜プロテアーゼ / 膜透過ペプチド / ハーダー腺 / マスト細胞脱顆粒 / 抗腫瘍細胞活性 / 脱顆粒 / オキタゴガエル / ウシガエル / ニホンアカガエル / 変態 / ブラジキニン / 培養細胞 / シークエンスキャプチャー / ファブリキウス嚢
Research Abstract
We have cloned and characterized cDNAs encoding multiple antimicrobial peptide precursors from total RNA samples prepared from the skin and some extradermal tissues such as brain and the Harderian gland of the Japanese Ranid frog species. The synthetic replicates of some of these peptides showed anti-tumor cell activities and/or mast cell-stimulating activities as well as antimicrobial activities. We investigated anti-Escherichia coli activities of the Lys-rich histone H2B and Arg-rich histones H3 and H4 as antimicrobial agents and showed that the mode of their antimicrobial actions depended on their basic amino acid residue contents.