Ultrastructural analysis of newly indentified membrane structure in autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2010-2011)
Japan Women's University (2009)
Principal Investigator
BABA Misuzu  工学院大学, 総合研究所, 研究員 (80435528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BABA Norio  工学院大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (80164896)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫電子顕微鏡 / 電子線トモグラフイ / オートファジー / タンパク質分解 / 酵母細胞 / 微細構造 / 電子線トモグラフィ / 電子線トモグラィ
Research Abstract
Autophagy is one of the intracellular degradative process. In this process, cells sequester their own cytoplasmic components into a novel double-membrane structure which is newly formed in cytoplasm, and then transport it into the lytic compartment for the reuse. Autophagy defective yeast mutants were isolated by genetic screening. To investigate how these membrane structures are generated during autophagy, I observed intracellular structure of autophagy defective mutants by using an electron microscope. As a result, I found the initial stage of this membrane structure.