Control of estrogen receptor expression by serotonergic neurons in the raphe nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOCHI Korehito  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (10053357)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経内分泌 / 縫線核 / セロトニン神経 / エストロゲン受容体α / エストロゲン受容体β / ストレス / 性周期 / 運動負荷 / 代償性卵巣肥大 / 性差 / 部位差 / ダウンレギュレーション / 視床下部 / 中脳中心灰白室
Research Abstract
Change of estrogen receptor α(ERα) in the neurons of the brain is an important to control reproductions such as ovulatory cycle in rats. In this experiment, it has been shown that degree of down-regulation of ERα by estrogen is different among regions of the brain or sexes, and ERα plays an important role in sexual differentiation of the brain functions. Furthermore, expression of ERα is influenced by serotonergic neurons. Serotonergic neurons itself have a sex difference and have a role to prevent irregular ovulatory cycle induced by a physical stress.