Development of the pituitary research in terms of regulation of its function in the amphibian as a model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIKUYAMA Sakae  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 名誉教授 (20063638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASUNUMA Itaru  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (40434261)
岡田 令子  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 講師 (50386554)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視床下部因子 / 脳下垂体 / 両生類 / 変態 / 比較内分泌学 / 下垂体前葉 / プロラクチン / TRH受容体 / ドーパミン受容体 / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン / アルギニンヴァソトシン / コルチコトロピン放出因子 / ACTH / TSH / AVT / 下垂体
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that in amphibians, mammalian homologue of corticotropin-releasing factor(CRF) is the major factor that enhances the release of thyroid-stimulating hormone(TSH) from the pituitary. This prompted us to determine the role of some other hypothalamic factors in terms of regulation of the release of pituitary hormones, focusing on their activities and receptors. Thus, we concluded that arginine vasotocin is the major factor that stimulates the release of adrenocorticotropic hormone(ACTH), and that thyrotropin. releasing hormone does not act as a TSH-releasing factor but as a prolactin-releasing factor. The discrepancy in the role of hypothalamic factors between amphibians and mammals is discussed in relation to metamorphosis and thermoregulation.