Formation of sexually dimorphic neural circuitry and its function in the Drosophila chemosensory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ken-ichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80214873)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords昆虫 / 行動学 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / ショウジョウバエ / 性行動 / 性決定
Research Abstract
In Drosophila melanogaster, sexually dimorphic projection pattern is seen in the taste neurons on tarsus of the forelegs. We identified the projection pattern of each taste neuron. Results showed that the neurons with some specific bristles in males have male-typical projection. Two sex determination factors, Fruitless and Doublesex, regulate the formation of male-specific projection pattern. Loss of function of Fruitless or Doublesex caused males having female-type of the projection pattern. They showed the normal activity of courtship still.