Transgenic analyses of retinal photoreceptor neurons regulating teleost body color change.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (60376530)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords体色変化 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 網膜 / オプシン / 視細胞 / 色素胞 / 光 / トランスジェニック
Research Abstract
Light-induced body color change, or background adaptation, in teleosts is regulated by retinal photoreceptor neurons. To identify the photoreceptor neurons, we established a real-time and quantitative monitoring system for body color changes of living larval zebrafish. We found that developing zebrafish exhibit a transition from the embryonic-type to the adult-type pattern of body color change. Selective ablation of retinal rod and cone photoreceptor cells did not affect the profile of larval body color change, suggesting that unidentified non-rod non-cone retinal neurons are responsible for this photoreaction.