Studies on molecular mechanisms underlying the insect olfactory associative learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masami  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20175681)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords昆虫 / 連合学習 / キノコ体 / ケニオン細胞 / イオンチャネル / 受容体 / パッチクランプ / 一酸化窒素 / ムスカリン受容体 / アセチルコリン
Research Abstract
To understand the molecular basis of CS-US association, first I investigated the receptors and ionic channels expressed in Kenyon cells and second their regulation by neurotransmitter substances which convey US and CS signals. The present study mainly focused on the modulation of Na^+-activated K^+and voltage-activated Ca^<2+> channels induced by muscarinic receptor activation and its possible downstream pathway involving NOS/NO/cGMP/PKG signaling. The present results indicate that muscarinic type of M_1 receptor activation decreases the open probability(NPo) of K_<Na> channels and increases NPo of Ca^<2+> channels via the sequential activation of PLC, Ca/CAM complex and NOS/NO/cGMP/PKG signaling cascades in Kenyon cells isolated from the mushroom body of the cricket Gryllus bimaculatus.