Wing coloration and courtship behaviour of the damselfly Calopteryx japonica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HARIYAMA Takahiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30165039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Hiroko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教務員 (50324356)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視覚コミュニケーション / アオハダトンボ / 成熟・未成熟 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 視力 / 視細胞 / 構造色 / 多層膜干渉
Research Abstract
Damselflies of the genus Calopteryx japonica feature two types of colour polymorphism in their wings. The wings of both immature and mature females have a brown-greyish, gynochrome colour. The wings of the immature male also have the gynochrome colour, but the mature male wings have a bright blue-green, androchrome colour, due to iridescent wing veins. We found that the adult males in their territory attack other mature males, but not females and immature males, suggesting that males visually distinguish the androchrome colour. In choice experiments, we presented four different tethered models to territorial males. The territorial male attacked the mature male model, and showed reproductive behaviour display towards the mature female model. Covering the wings of a mature male model with grey spray resulted in a complete disappearance of the aggressive behaviour of the territorial males. On the other hand, female models with wings covered by bright blue-green particles, thus mimicking a mature male, were attacked by territorial males. The results indicate that the bright blue-green iridescence of the wings of C. japonica males plays a significant role in male territorial behaviour.