Analysis on the electron transfer cascade coupled by Vanabin2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MICHIBATA Hitoshi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00111740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Tatsuya  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10274705)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsホヤ / バナジウム / 酸化還元 / グルタチオン / 金属結合タンパク質 / システイン
Research Abstract
Ascidians belonging to the class Ascidiidae accumulate a transition metal vanadium(V) ions up to 350 mM, and reduce most of the accumulated V. Recently we found that Vanabin2 can act as a V(V)-reductase in the presence of glutathione(GSH). In this study, we identified Trx/ Grx genes in ascidians and examined the redox cascade composed of NADPH, glutathione reductase(GR), GSH, Trx/ Grx, and Vanabin and found that this redox cascade functions as coupled with SH-SS exchange reactions.