Central nervous system controlling drinking behavior in seawater eels : from hormone reception to esophageal muscle contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masaaki  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (10100976)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords飲水調節ホルモン / Area postrema(AP) / 神経活動 / Glossopharyngeal-vagal motor complex(GVC) / 飲水行動 / 最後野(AP1) / 脳弓下器官(SFO) / 迷走神経運動核(GVC 1) / アンギオテンシン / カテコールアミン / 心房性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / アンギオテンシンII / クモ膜剥離 / 最後野 / 腹側視索前野 / 血液脳関門 / ユニットスパイク / 海水ウナギ / Angiotensin II / Atrial natriuretic peptide / 第4脳室 / 視索前野
Research Abstract
Neurons in the area postrema(AP, especially at AP1 region) of the medulla oblongata of the eel was excited by angiotensin II(ANG II), and the ANG II-induced AP1 excitation inhibited the neuronal activity of the glossopharyngeal-vagal motor complex(GVC, especially at GVC1 region). On the other hand, atrial natriuretic peptide(ANP) inhibited the ANG II-induced AP1 excitation. Similar interaction between ANG II and ANP has been reported in the subfornical organ of the rat, therefore it is likely that these dipsogenic(ANG II) and antidipsogenic(ANP) hormones act on the AP1 in the eel. ANG II may facilitate the drinking rate by exciting the AP1 activity, which inhibits the GVC1 activity, which relaxes the upper esophageal sphincter muscle, thus enhance the water intake into the esophagus.