Neural basis of spatial behavior in insects : Development of a new recording system for locomotor and neural activities and its application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Jiro  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (10284481)
Research Collaborator KAI Kazuki  長崎大学, 大学院・生産科学研究科・環境科学専攻
OHKUBO Kazuhiko  長崎大学, 環境科学部・環境科学科
SEIRYO Akamine  長崎大学, 環境科学部・環境科学科
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経行動学 / 脳神経 / 昆虫 / 空間行動 / 歩行 / 脳・神経 / 空間認知
Research Abstract
Toward understanding the neural basis of spatial behavior in insects, we have developed a novel experimental system for simultaneous recording of the locomotor behavior and neural activities from freely walking insects. The system measures 2-D coordinates of the animal' s position, orientation of the body axis, and2CH extracellular neural activities. We applied this system to the field cricket and recorded spike unit activity from the brain neurons during spontaneous walking. Locomotor-related neurons were mainly located in the protocerebral area.