A study of species biology on a brown alga Scytosiphon lomentaria in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOGAME Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (80215219)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords隠蔽種 / 生殖隔離 / ハプロタイプ / 交雑実験 / 褐藻 / カヤモノリ / 種生物学
Research Abstract
Species is a fundamental unit for understanding of biodiversity. But, we sometimes encounter species whose species boundary is unclear. Scytosiphon lomentaria is a brown alga that is distributed in cold and warm waters worldwide and is recognized as a single species. In this study, molecular analyses of DNA sequences of some genes and cross experiments were carried out in S. lomentaria from Japan. The results suggested that Japanese S. lomentaria includes three species at least and that two species of them are very closely related and are able to cross between them in laboratory.