Comprehensive study on the evolution of pollination mutualisms between Colocasiomyia flies and Araceae plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TODA Masanori  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (40113592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Chihiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (90002245)
TAKANO Kohei  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (40448501)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタロイモショウジョウバエ属 / サトイモ科 / 送粉共生系 / 繁殖生態 / 系統 / 分類 / 生物地理 / 中国:マレーシア:インドネシア / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:インドネシア:マレーシア:インド / タロモショウジョウバエ属
Research Abstract
To comprehensively reveal pollination mutualisms between Colocasiomyia flies and Araceae plants from a point of evolutionary view, we studied taxonomy, phylogeny, biogeography and reproductive ecology of the genus Colocasiomyia and flowering/pollination ecology of their host plants. As a result, it has been revealed that there is a large diversity in this pollination mutualism system, and that to promote pollination host plants attract and guide pollinator flies by emitting heat and odor and providing food rewards timely from proper regions of inflorescence through flowering process.