Do natural hybridizations between the same species in different habitats lead to different evolutionary consequences?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60263985)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords種分化 / 交雑 / 進化 / 種間交雑 / 葉緑体DNA変異 / 核ITS領域変 / SSRマーカー / イカリソウ / キバナイカリソウ / オオバギボウシ / コバギボウシ
Research Abstract
Natural hybridization is not a rare phenomenon in plants. Interspecific hybridization is expected to occur in contact zones where two parental species co-occur. However such contact zones may not be similar in environmental condition, leading to different evolutionary consequences because the different environmental conditions likely influence the fitness of the individuals originated from natural hybridization even between the same species pairs. In this study, I addressed the question if natural hybridizations between the same species in different habitats lead to different evolutionary consequences. In a few hybridizing species pairs examined, gene flow patterns between the species were largely different among the populations. The patterns in phenotypic constitution in populations were also largely different among the populations. These differences may suggest that the hybridization between the different habitats results in different evolutionary consequences.