An analysis of the diversity of developmental patterns of leguminous embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yasuhiko  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30250145)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子葉紋 / 内乳 / 胚 / 胚嚢 / 胚柄 / 被子植物 / マメ科 / 有胚植物 / 種子植物 / cotyledon areole / 種柄 / 比較解剖学 / 多様性 / 胚乳 / 比較発生学
Research Abstract
Angiosperm suspensors function at early stages of embryogenesis by holding the growing embryo in a fixed position, and providing a route for nutrients transport to the embryo proper. The suspensors develop fully, before the cotyledons initiate, and degenerate subsequently, i.e., the suspensors are subject to programmed cell-death (PCD) before the maturation of embryos. In the present study, a comparative study of the embryo and suspensor development of 66 leguminous species was done using paraffin sectioning method. As the results, I found two types of suspensors, i.e., longer-lived one and shorter-lived one. The longer-lived ones persist at least until the early cotyledon stage, and the shorter-lived ones separate from the wall of the embryo sac or disappear at the early cotyledon stage. The evolutional polarity of leguminous suspensors would be that from the longer-lived one to the shorter-lived one. After PCD of shorter-lived suspensors, their functions would be taken over by another tissue.