Phylogenetic reconstruction of hexapod basal clades : Comparative embryological analyses of entognathy formations of all three entognathan constituents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Ryuichiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50199725)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords系統 / 昆虫比較発生学 / 六脚類 / 昆虫類 / 高次系統 / 比較発生学 / 内顎類 / 内顎口 / グラウンドプラン / 比較形態学
Research Abstract
Recently, Entognatha-Ectognatha System has been challenged, and doubt has been cast on the interordinal relationships within and monophyly of Entognatha from multiple sources. Entognathy has been regarded as a most reliable autapomorphy of Entognatha. I compare the entognathy formations of Protura, Collembola and Diplura, examine the homology of their entognathies, and discuss the interordinal relationships and monophyly of Entognatha.
Protura and Collembola are revealed to closely resemble each other in major points of entognathy formation, such as concerning : 1) the origin of mouth folds, which are formed by the extension and fusion of terga of intercalary and three gnathal segments, and 2) origin of the postgnathal region of entognathy, which is derived from labial terga medially migrated and united. However, the entognathy of Diplura is constructed in a different manner, which is characterized by : 1) the mouth fold is formed by the fusion of extended terga of intercalary and three gnathal segments and labial coxa, 2) the postgnathal region of entognathy is derived from labial subcoxae which medially migrate and unite into a form of postmentum, and 3) the rotation of labial appendages is involved in the entognathy formation. Thus, the homology of entognathy is well supported between Protura and Collembola, hence the monophyly of Ellipura may be supported. While the manner of entognathy formation in Diplura is revealed to be much different from in Protura and Collembola either, hence the homology of entognathy between Protura-Collembola and Diplura is not always verified, and the monophyly of Entognatha could not be substantiated.