Ultrastructure, diversity and evolution of cell division in the chlorarachniophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Ken-ichiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30282198)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクロララクニオン藻 / 二次共 カ / 細胞分裂 / 進化 / 藻類 / 原生生物 / 核分裂 / 二次共生 / 植物 / 同調培養
Research Abstract
Cell division manner of three chlorarachniophyte species that are phylogenetically distant each other was studied using a time-lapse video microscope, a fluorescent misrocope and a transmission electron microscope. It has been revealed that a big diversity is present in the basic processes of cell division manner among species of chlorarachniophytes. This research contributes to providing a good amount of basic knowledge on the cell division manner of chlorarachniophytes, which evolved by a secondary endosymbiosis.