Conservation of endangered animals and their habitats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Junichi  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80229830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Koji  信州大学, 理学部, 助手 (30377618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOJO Koji  信州大学, 理学部, 助手 (30377618)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords絶滅危惧種 / 生物多様性 / 系統保存 / ミトコンドリア / 調節領域 / 絶滅危惧
Research Abstract
Three of five Lefua(eight-barbel loach) species are assigned to endangered species. We showed, by mitochondrial and nuclear DNA sequencing, that a possibly new species inhabiting the Tokai district was more closely related to Lefua echigonia than to Lefua sp., although the species is morphologically and ecologically similar to Lefua sp. These results indicated parallel evolution between the species and Lefua sp. due to adaptation to montane streams. The species, as well as 7 populations of Lefua echigonia and 2 populations of Lefua sp., should be protected as evolutionary significant units. The species is threatened by dam construction. To save the species, we studied the species and its habitats ecologically and genetically and prepared for transfer of the species from quenching habitats due to dam construction to appropriate sites for protecting the species.