Distinctive local variations of genetic and ecological characters in the rare brackish-water crabs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
WADA Keiji  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80127159)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物多様性 / 分類 / 集団 / 遺伝的構造 / 生態的特性 / 遺伝的構浩
Research Abstract
Intraspecific genetic and ecological divergence has been elucidated along the Japanese coast for 5 brackish-water crabs of Uca arcuata, Macrophthalmus banzai, Deiratonotus cristatus, Deiratonotus kaoriae, and Ptychognathus ishii. Most of them had distinct genetic divergence between the Japanese mainland and the Ryukyu Islands, concurrent with ecological divergence of breeding season. Within the Japanese mainland, distinct differentiation was also found between the Japan Sea coast and the Pacific coast in D. cristatus and between Kyushu and the Kii Peninsula in D. kaoriae.