Genetic diversity and population systematics of hydrophiine sea snakes from the Ryukyus Archipelago, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
OTA Hidetoshi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (10201972)
Research Collaborator TODA Mamoru  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (40378534)
YAMADASHIMA Takafumi  鹿児島県立博物館, 学芸主事
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝的多様性 / 個体群分類 / 遺伝的分化 / 生物地理 / 分子系統 / 爬虫綱 / コブラ科 / ウミヘビ亜科 / 隠蔽種 / 分類体系 / 広域分布種 / 海洋保全 / 種分化 / 遺伝子流動 / ウミヘビ / 琉球列島
Research Abstract
To revise the long-confusing taxonomy of hydrophiine(i. e., viviparous) sea snakes from the Ryukyu Archipelago, Japan, and adjacent regions, morphological and molecular phylogenetic analyses were conducted using newly collected specimens, as well as specimens deposited in museums and other comparable institutions. As a result, distribution of Emydocephalus ijimae proved to be geographically strictly confined to the Ryukyu-Taiwan region. There was a prominent inconsistency in the species' delimitations of Hydrophis melanocephalus and H. cyanocinctus against each other between morphological and molecular approaches. Therefore, morphological re-definitions of the two species were strongly needed. Sea snake specimens referred to as voucher in the previous records of Lapemis curtus from the Ryukyus were not detected, and the other specimen from this region, identified as L. curtus and deposited in a museum, proved to represent a different species of Hydrophis in reality. These findings strongly suggest that actually L. curtus does not occur in the Japanese territory.