Asymmetric male genitalia in calopterygid damselflies : their function and evolutionary patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Fumio  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40212154)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords進化 / 精子競争 / 配偶行動
Research Abstract
Males of some calopterygid damselfly species(Odonata) have asymmetric genitalia in which the left lateral-process is protruded more than the right process, but those of other species have symmetric genitalia. The function of the lateral-processes is removal of rival sperm from the female spermathecal ducts, which are Y-shaped and placed at the deep part of the female sperm storage organ. On the molecular phylogeny of the family Calopterygidae based on 16S rRNA, asymmetric male genitalia appeared once(all left-handed) and after that the degree of asymmetry changed depending on the female sperm storage tactics.