Origin of the primitively social behavior in Pompilidae : characteristics of the male matin g behavior and their evolutionary significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Akira  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10315749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Yasuoki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 準教授 (60432358)
YOSHIMURA Jin  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10291957)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクモバチ / 原始社会性 / 交尾行動 / 血縁度 / アロメトリー / 社会性進化
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the evolutionary origin of primitively social behavior in Pompilidae, male mating behavior of Machaerothrix tsushimensis and relatedness of its individuals at the same nesting site were investigated. As a result, it was found that the males rested for a long time(400 minutes, for example) near the entrances of the nests, attempting to copulate with the females and that multiple females nesting at the same site had the same father. These suggest that the copulation oligopoly by a few males occurs in this species. As a result of measuring several morphological characters of Macromeris violacea, positive allometry was found between the body length(length of forewing marginal cell) and the leg(femur) thickness only in the male, and thus the thick male femur is presumed to be a character that enables copulation monopoly by one or a few males on the nest.