Study on the urochordate(tunicate) evolution based on the diversity of mitochondrial genome structures and molecular phylogenetic analysis based on mitochondrial genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YOKOBORI Shin-ichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (40291702)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミトコンドリアゲノム / 分子系統解析 / 尾索動物 / 尾策動物 / タリア綱 / ヒカリボヤ
Research Abstract
By determination of complete nucleotide sequences of urochordate mitochondrial genomes, we analyzed urochordate phylogeny based on the primary sequences and higher information. We analyzed urochordate phylogeny based on mitochondrial protein gene sequences including a pyrosomatid Pyrosoma atlanticum. The analysis suggested that the Thaliacea is a subgroup of Enterogona. Entrogona(Stolidobranchia and Aplousobranchia) seems to be paraphyletic group. In particular, Cioninae of Cionidae, Stolidobranchia is suggested to be sister group of Aplousobranchia, and Diazoninae of Cioninae is suggested to be the in-group of Aplousobranchia.