| Project/Area Number |
21570102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Keisuke 立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (00213348)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROWATARI Toshiya 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20208896)
YOSHIYASU Hiroshi 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90038315)
TAKAGI Masaoki 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70311917)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | フクロウ / 寄生 / 共進化 / 甲虫類 / 鱗翅目昆虫 / 巣内共生系 / 生物地理学 / 系統学 / 巣内強制学 |
| Research Abstract |
Lepidoptera fauna of five owl species nests was investigated in Japan. Seventeen moth species were identified : Niditinea striolella(Tineidae), Agonopterix sp.(Elachistidae) from Ketupa blakistoni nests ; Monopis longella(=pavlovskii), M. flavidorsalis, M. sp. M. congestella, Niditinea baryspilas, N. striolella, Tineidae sp.(Tineidae), Martyringa ussuriella(Oecophoridae), Mabra charonialis(Crambidae), Pyralis regalis(Pyralidae) from Strix uralensis nests ; Tinea translucens, Niditinea baryspilas(Tineidae) from Ninox scutulata nests ; Opogona sacchari, O. sp. Phaeoses sp. from Otus lempiji nests ; Opogona sacchari, Phaeoses sp., Setomorpha sp.(Tineidae), Endotricha theonalis(Pyralidae) from Otus elegans nests. The role as ecosystem engineers of owls and the relationships between moths and owls were discussed.