| Project/Area Number |
21570103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Takuji 岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (10122392)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hideki 北海道大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (70142700)
IKEDA Hiroshi 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30299177)
KATUSYAMA Teruo 神奈川県立生命の星, 地球博物館, 学芸部長 (20214356)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | スゲ属植物 / 分子系統 / 植物系統地理 / 染色体数 / 種内異数体 / 系統地理学 / 葉緑体遺伝子 / 韓国 / 染色体 / 種内異数性 / 核リボゾーム遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
Caex L. is one of the largest genera of vascular plants and has more than 200 species in Japan. Carex has diffuse centromeric chromosomes and a remarkable aneuploid series ranging from n = 6 to n = 66. Four aneuploids (2n=18, 20, 24, 26) are reported in C. oxyandra. The phylogeographic pattern and genetic diversity of the widespread Japanese sedge were studied based on chloroplast DNA haplotypes and chromosomal variations. The geographical distribution of intraspecific aneuploids of C. oxyandra corresponded well with those of the haplotypes. The results of phylogeographical studies of C. oxyandra, C. kamagariensis, and C. laticeps suggest that the genetic diversity and chromosomal variations in these species may have originated from contractions and expansions of geographical ranges affected by Quaternary climatic oscillations.