Biodiversity and taxonomy of the family Calypogeiaceae (Marchantiophyta) based on the morphology of plants and their young stages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
FURUKI Tatsuwo  千葉県立中央博物館, 自然誌歴史研究部植物学研究科, 主席研究員兼科長 (40250146)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコケ植物 / 苔類 / ツキヌキゴケ科 / 多様性 / 種文化 / タイ類 / 種分化
Research Abstract
The family Calypogeiaceae, Marchantiophyta, was studied to clarify its biodiversity in relation to the neoteny between the genus Mizutania and other genera based on the morphology of plants and their young stages. Male branches of Mizutania are newly discovered, and discussed about its highly differentiated neoteny. The family was taxonomically revised in Japan, and 18 species in 3 genera are recognized, including one new combination and three new synonyms. Hawaiian taxa of the family are also taxonomically revised, and 6 species in 3 genera are recognized, with a new synonym. And 5 species in 2 genera are recognized in Malaysia.