Morphological and molecular based difference between the sibling species of parasitic nematode Anisakis simplex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURAMOCHI Toshiaki  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, グループ長 (80277590)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords種分化 / 寄生 / 形態発現 / 寄生線虫 / Anisakis simplex / 分子分類 / Anisakis simples
Research Abstract
Anisakis simplex, a cetacean parasitic nematode is differentiated into three sibling species by molecular based analyses, i. e. A. simplex sensu stricto, A. pegreffii, A. simplex C. Morphological differences between A. simplex sensu stricto and A. pegreffii are also reported in adult male worms cultured from third-stage larvae in an artificial medium. However in the present study, morphological differentiation in adult worms collected from the cetacean stomach is failed and the morphology of worms is diverse irrespective of sibling species.